Skip to content

EPS Expandable Polystyrene F-Grade

Expandable polystyrene · Beads

Flame-retardant EPS for building insulation boards and moulded blocks.

0.7 – 1.0mmBead size
5.5 – 6.5%Pentane content
B1 / FR—Flame retardancy
Packaging
Octabins 1,000 kg
HS code
3903.11
Origin
Middle East
Minimum order
1 × 40 ft container

Price on request — firm offer with availability within one business day.

  • COA with every lot
  • Third-party inspection on request
  • FOB · CFR · CIF · DAP
Share

Overview

About EPS Expandable Polystyrene F-Grade

Flame-retardant EPS for building insulation boards and moulded blocks. Supplied from qualified regional producers with the producer’s certificate of analysis for every lot.

Available as beads in Octabins 1,000 kg. Grade matching, samples and third-party inspection can be arranged on request.

Typical properties

PropertyValueUnitTest method
Bead size0.7 – 1.0mmSieve
Pentane content5.5 – 6.5%GC
Flame retardancyB1 / FR—DIN 4102
Minimum density achievable12kg/m³—

Typical values for guidance only — not a specification. The producer's COA for each lot is supplied with the shipment.

Applications

Insulation boards

Protective packaging

Construction blocks

Packaging & logistics

PackagingOctabins 1,000 kg
Container loading20 ft: 16.5 t · 40 ft HC: 24.75 t (25 kg bags, palletised)
Minimum order1 × 40 ft container
HS code3903.11
OriginMiddle East
Delivery termsFOB · CFR · CIF · DAP

Same product family

Related grades

Request for quotation

Have a specification? We'll source the right grade.

Tell us the product, quantity and destination. Our trading desk replies within one business day with availability, documents and a firm offer.